A smaller text A normal text A larger text
[…] November 12, 2002

Re: New York City Charter §§ 25, 51; Administrative Code §3-706; Campaign Finance Board Rules 1-08(c), 1-08(j); Advisory Opinion No. 2000-6; Op. No. 2002-1.

The New York City Campaign Finance Board (the "Board") has determined to issue an Opinion clarifying the expenditure limits applicable to the 2003 City Council elections.

Expenditure limits may be found in both the Campaign Finance Act (New York City Administrative Code §§ 3-701, et seq.) (the "Administrative Code") and the Board's Rules. Administrative Code §3-706(1) provides for expenditure limits applicable to "all expenditures made...on or after the first day of January preceding the election...and to expenditures made at any time prior to such date for services, materials, facilities, advertising or other things of value received, rendered, published, distributed or broadcast on or after such date."

Administrative Code §3-706(2) provides for expenditure limits applicable to "all expenditures made...in the calendar year preceding the year of the election...and to expenditures made at any time prior to such date for services, materials, facilities, advertising or other things of value received, rendered, published, distributed or broadcast in such calendar year."1

Administrative Code §3-706(5) provides that the Board may promulgate rules regulating the first two calendar years of an election cycle.