A smaller text A normal text A larger text
[…] See Advisory Opinion No. 1989-21. Expenditure reports previously filed with the Board on behalf of these candidates may be amended to reflect the foregoing analysis.

2) Qualification for Public funds

The Campaign Finance Act provides, among the other requirements for public financing, that a candidate must "meet all the requirements of law to have his or her name on the ballot." Administrative Code §3-703(1) (a). New York Election Law §1-104(20) defines a write-in ballot as "a vote cast for a person whose name does not appear on the ballot labels." See also Election Law §8-308(1). Furthermore, no write-in ballot may be voted or counted for any person whose name appears on the voting machine. Election Law §8-308(2).